One-on-One

No matter how old or how young.

Cindy Rubin

Years of business experience: 40+

Years of education experience: 10+

LinkedIN | Information4Solutions

Topics: Car Seats 

Office Training

Meet Ms. Rubin

Social Media 

Question 1 - When can my child move out of the booster car seat?


ANSWERS: a.) A lot of people don't seem to know; however, when I finally called the State Police this is what they said: 8 years old or 57 inches. 


The "or" statement got me.  I asked the State Police Officer what he would do if his son was 8 years old but only 53 inches?  He said, he would keep his child in the booster seat until he was at least 57 inches.


--End of Question.


Further research showed: (as of 5/31/18)

"Chapter 3: Safety First also covers the Child Passenger Restraint Law in Massachusetts. Important points include:

  • Children must ride in federally approved child safety seats until they are at least 8 years old or over 57 in tall.
  • Children older than 8 years old or taller than 57 in tall must wear safety belts."



MsRubinChats' gentle comments:

1.) I believe it should read: "...a child 8 years old AND at least 57 inches tall must....not or.

     Thoughts?




Resources: (All links open up in a new window, please look at the tabs to go back to this page.)

https://www.dmv.org/ma-massachusetts/safety-laws.php  (dtd: 5/31/18)

In the Classroom